PRIVACY

This document explains how this website acquires and looks after your personal information so that your privacy is respected and protected. It will cover the information that we receive when you visit our website or engage with our services and explain your privacy rights and the laws that protect you.

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how we use your personal information, please contact us at : contact@stuartedwardsfilm.com

Your personal information is held securely and only processed, transmitted or shared with your consent in accordance with UK and EU Law, including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (ED Directive) Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

In this policy any reference to “us”, “we” or “our” refers to 'Stuart Edwards Film'.

Stuart Edwards can be contacted via:

Email: contact@stuartedwardsfilm.com

Privacy Promise

'Stuart Edwards Film' promises to always be ethically in the way that we use and process personal data you may supply and allow you access to any of said data whether it be to view it or to request it be restricted or deleted from our records.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

HOW TO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

This site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

COMPLAINTS

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notice are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@stuartedwardsfilm.com.If you have any concerns about our use of your data, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK.